Wording 1800 429 260

Main Menu

Products

Our Privacy Policy

Aussie Table Tennis (“ATT”) respects your privacy and is committed to its protection. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principals of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).


This privacy policy explains why and when we collect your personal information, and what use we make of that information. The policy also explains where and why your information may be disclosed to third parties, and the security measures used by ATT to help protect your personal information.


Types of Personal Information Collected


ATT collects the information a customer gives us online when purchasing from us, contacting us via the relevant section of our website or by joining our mailing list. The information we collect may include:


a) Name

b) Delivery Address

c) Email Address

d) Telephone Number

e) Mobile Number

f) Date of Birth

g) Gender

h) Payment information such as credit card details


How We Use Personal Information


a) To deliver the products purchased

b) To communicate with the customer during the delivery process of the product and for customer support purposes

c) To provide the customer with relevant product information

d) To aid us in the development of new products and services

e) To optimize our web site and the customer shopping experience


When one becomes a registered user of our website(s), we may also use personal information to send the user marketing or promotional information from time to time. The user can opt out of receiving marketing information from ATT at any time by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.


How Personal Information is Held


ATT holds personal information electronically, both at our own premises and with the assistance of our service providers. ATT has implemented a range of measures to protect the security of personal information. We assure that all information we collect will be safely and securely stored.


We protect personal information by:


Restricting access to personal information;

Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access; 

and

Securely destroying personal information when it is no longer needed for our record retention purposes.


When purchasing from our website(s), financial details will be passed through a secure server using the latest 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology. 128-bit encryption is the industry standard. Customers who have any questions regarding our security policy can contact us @ info@aussietabletennis.com


Sharing and Disclosure of Personal Information


ATT values its customers and will not share customers’ personal information with any other organisations other than related companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of products the customer have purchased from our web site(s).


If personal information is disclosed to a third party who is a service provider to ATT (such as a delivery company), ATT will take steps to ensure that our service providers protect the privacy and security of customers personal information, and use it only for the purpose for which it is disclosed.


There may be some exceptional circumstances for disclosing personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes.


ATT is committed to complying with the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles. It is company policy to never sell any personal information collected.


Digital Services


ATT may provide information and services through a range of digital and online services including websites, apps, email, online advertisements and social media profiles. These services may be operated by us to provide a consistent experience and personalise a customer’s use of each of those services and provide targeted marketing.


ATT Digital Services may use “cookies”. A cookie is a piece of information which allows the server to identify and interact more effectively with a customers’ device. The cookie assists us in maintaining continuity of the customers browsing session (e.g. to maintain a shopping cart) and remembering details and preferences when the customer returns. Other technologies that may be used include web beacons (which may operate in conjunction with cookies), Flash local stored objects and JavaScript. These Digital Services will allow ATT to understand the customer better and provide a more consistent experience across these services. A customer can configure their web browser to reject and delete cookies and bloc JavaScript, but they may find that some parts of Leisure Link’s Digital Services may have limited functionality. A customer can control their preferences regarding Flash local stored objects at

http://macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager07.html

Our systems record a variety of information in relation to interactions with our online services. This can include information about software versions used, device types, device identifiers (like IP address), location data (where available and not disabled by the user), dates, times, file metadata, referring website, data entered, and user activity such as links clicked.

In some cases, third parties may use cookies and other technologies, such as those described above, as part of ATT Digital Services. These technologies may be used in connection with activities like surveys, online behavioural advertising, website analytics, and email campaign management. The services we may use from time to time include Google Analytics, Google Display Network, Google AdSense, DoubleClick, Yahoo!, Adobe Marketing Cloud, Responsys, and Microsoft. You can find more details in the individual privacy policies of those services, including information on how to opt-out of certain functions (e.g. Google’s Ads Preferences Manager),. You may need to opt out separately from each service. The website http://www.youronlinechoices.com.au/ also allows you to opt out of some online behavioural advertising and provides further information about how online behavioural advertising works. You can contact ATT to request further details of the services we use. Many of these services operate without collecting or using any personal information.

For example, when a user visits our website(s), whether as an account holder or a visitor, our servers and our Google Analytics setup automatically records information that the user’s browser sends whenever they visit a website. This data may include information such as the computer’s Internet Protocol address, browser type or the webpage being visited before coming to our site, pages of our site visited, the time spent on those pages, information searched for on our site, access times and dates and other statistics. Leisure Link does not treat such data collected as personal information or use it in association with other personal information, though we may aggregate, analyse and evaluate such information to better tailor or improve the services or products provided.

Our online services may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites and recommend that the customer review their privacy policies.


Procedures for Access, Correction and Feedback


A customer can update their personal information anytime by accessing their account via the website (using their unique identifier and password to amend account details).


If a customer wishes to access or correct any personal information ATT holds about them, or have any feedback or concerns about privacy, they may also contact us as set out below. Where the customer seeks a response from us, ATT will let the customer know who will be handling the matter and when they can expect a full response. In the case of access and correction requests, the customer shall be asked to provide as much detail as they can about the particular information they seek in order to help ATT retrieve it. Under the Privacy Act and other relevant laws, ATT is required to provide our reasons if we refuse a request. Where a customer decides not to make a requested correction and they disagree, they may ask us to make a note of the requested correction with the information.


Contact:

Email:             info@aussietabletennis.com

Post:               PO Box 389, Penrith BC, NSW, 2751


Need help? Phone 1800 429 260 ...... Also why not grab an extra 10% OFF (Click Here)